Privacy Policy

YOU AGREE THAT THE CHOICE TO PROVIDE BSE WITH CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION / DATA VIA THE BSE WEBSITE IS ALWAYS YOUR CHOICE, HOWEVER AT BSE WE VALUE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION / DATA AND ARE COMMITTED TO SAFEGUARDING THE PRIVACY OF THE BSE WEBSITE USERS; THIS POLICY SETS OUT HOW BSE WILL TREAT THE USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION. BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OR USING THE BSE WEBSITE YOU CONSENT THAT WE MAY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect, store and use the following personal data:

1.1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the BSE website (including but to limited to your internet protocol address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views)

1.2. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including username, password, first name, last name, email address);

1.3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to the BSE Newsletter (including first name, surname, email address);

1.4. any other information that you choose to send to us (including but not limited to information after login to the Student Portal).

2. COOKIES

2.1. Cookies may be used by us to understand the Users of our website better. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Depending on the type of cookie we use, cookies also allow us to make our website more user friendly, for example, permanent cookies allow us to save the User’s password so that the User does not have to re-enter it every time the User visits our website;

2.2. You can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this, you will still be able to browse around the site but the functions that allow you to access an existing account or page that requires a username or password, will not be available;

2.3. Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme your computer uses;

2.4. Please remember, cookies do not contain personal information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers;

2.5. Your browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address ("IP address"). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to the User’s computer during a browsing session whenever the User log onto the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our websites. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally;

2.6. We only keep cookies for the duration of your visit to our website, except where you save your login name as referred to above.

3. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Personal data submitted on this website or by any other communications will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the BSE Website.

3.2. We may use your personal information to:

3.2.1. administer the website;

3.2.2. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

3.2.3. enable your use of the services available on the website;

3.2.4. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

3.2.5. send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties, which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

3.2.6. provide third parties with statistical information about our website users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

3.2.7. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

3.3. Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

3.4. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing

4. DISCLOSURES

4.1. We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

4.2. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

4.2.1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

4.2.2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

4.2.3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

4.2.4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

4.3. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

4.4. Occasionally third parties may provide information processing services to BSE. In those circumstances those third parties shall be required to enter into a Non Disclosure Agreement on no less stringent terms than found in this privacy statement and to process and protect your personal information in accordance with our instructions;

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1. We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

5.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

5.3. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

5.4. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password,except for purposes of you logging in on our login facility, i.e. Student Portal.

6. POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1. You have a right to see your personal information that we keep about you. We will provide you with (free of charge) confirmation whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee as per the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (click here to access). If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact BSE immediately.

7.2. You may further request us to correct personal information we have in possession by submitting to us a written request to the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7.3. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email us at any time to the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Please be aware that our website may link to other websites which may be accessed through the BSE website. We are not responsible for the data protection - or privacy policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites.

9. UPDATING INFORMATION

9.1. How can you remove your name /email address from the BSE mailing list?

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email (the email as per our records) to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the word 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in the subject line. Please note that it may take up to 20 days to action your request. In addition, each electronic mailing we send you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe.

9.2. Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to the address as per our terms and conditions.